RE: John Charles Willis and Evelyn Holly Willis v. Bayhealth
[…] Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).
12
Brozaka v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995).
13
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e); Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).
14
Id. at 681 (citing Hurtt v. Goleburn, 330 A.2d 134 (Del. 1974)).
15
Lum v. Anderson, 2004 WL 772074, at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 10, 2004).
4
and upon motion, summary judgment must be entered against a party who cannot
demonstrate facts supporting an essential element of that party’s case.16
Discussion
In order to prevail, the Willises must present expert medical testimony
supporting their claim. Namely, 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) provides that “[n]o liability
shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented
as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific
circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or
death[.]”17 Given this “statutory mandate, the production of expert medical
testimony is an essential element of a plaintiff’s medical malpractice case.”18 The
plaintiff bears the burden of proof to step forward with such expected testimony.19