Jodi McClay v. Airport Management Services, LLC
[…] In fact, we do not rely on Lavin for that proposition. Instead, we have cited Lavin because it is highly persuasive on the issue of the General Assembly’s authority to alter the common law, given that the Lavin Court specifically held that a -6- common law causes of action, including alienation of affectations, seduction, and criminal conversation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-701 (“The common law tort action of alienation of affections is hereby abolished.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-508(a) (“No cause of action shall be maintained that is based upon the common law torts of seduction or criminal conversation, and those torts are abolished.”). This Court has recognized that the abrogation of those causes of action was within the General Assembly’s authority and represented the legislative expression of the public policy of the state. See Hanover v. Ruch, 809 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tenn. 1991); Dupuis v.