2020 WI 23
[…] asserted against one who has an interest in contesting
it.
(2) The controversy must be between persons whose
interests are adverse.
(3) The party seeking declaratory relief must have a
legal interest in the controversy that is to say, a
legally protectible interest.
(4) The issue involved in the controversy must be ripe
for judicial determination . . . .
77 Wis. 2d 422, 433-34, 253 N.W.2d 335 (quoted source omitted;
ellipses in original).
¶40 DSG says we must declare that the Town has a duty to
improve the Parkway to town road standards because of the
provisions of Wis. Stat. § 82.50(1). This statutory subsection
says that "[t]he following minimum geometric design standards are
established for improvements on town roads . . . ." The balance
of the subsection describes the design standards applicable to
27
No. 2017AP2352
roads of varying traffic loads. Id.17 DSG argues that this must
assuredly impose on the Town an affirmative obligation with respect
to the Parkway because the identified standards are "minimums."