2020 WI 23
[…] Compensation Case, but didn't. The court of appeals affirmed. It
reasoned that "DSG knew before and at the time of the condemnation
trial that the Town could not comply with the interpretation of
the condemnation petition that DSG advocates in this lawsuit."
DSG Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2017AP2352,
unpublished slip op., ¶42 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 20, 2018).
Therefore, the court of appeals concluded that "[u]nder claim
preclusion principles, DSG cannot now request relief that the Town
is not complying with the condemnation petition when DSG failed to
8 Wisconsin Stat. § 82.03(1)(a) provides, in relevant part,
that: "[t]he town board shall have the care and supervision of
all highways under the town's jurisdiction[.]"
8
No. 2017AP2352
raise that issue in the previous lawsuit." Id. We granted DSG's
petition for review.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶15 We review the circuit court's grant of partial summary
judgment de novo. Leicht Transfer & Storage Co. v. Pallet Cent.