2020 WI 23
[…] funds shall be expended."). So if the Town can apply to the
department of administration for relief from the standards imposed
by § 82.50, then compliance with those standards is subject to at
least some cognizable amount of discretion. And in the presence
of such discretion, declaratory relief is inappropriate because
the rights are not yet fixed: "Courts will not declare rights
until they have become fixed under an existing state of
facts . . . ." Voight v. Walters, 262 Wis. 356, 359, 55 N.W.2d 399
(1952); see also Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 2008 WI 51, ¶43,
309 Wis. 2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211 ("The facts on which the court is
asked to make a judgment should not be contingent or
uncertain . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 806.04(6) ("The court may refuse
to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such
judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate
the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.").
¶43 Notwithstanding these principles, DSG says, we have
previously enforced a town's road-related obligations.
Specifically, it refers us to State ex rel. Cabott, Inc. v. Wojcik,
29
No. 2017AP2352
47 Wis. 2d 759, 177 N.W.2d 828 (1970), and State ex rel. Wollner
v.