2020 WI 23
[…] maximum slope characteristics.
DSG did not, however, offer any testimony with respect to the
report's contents, nor did the report go to the jury.
¶9 The jury returned a verdict favorable to DSG, awarding
it compensation greater than the Town's jurisdictional offer.7 The
Town then obtained title to the property by paying DSG the required
amount and recording the award with the register of deeds.
C. The Present Case
¶10 The Town started work on the promised road after
obtaining title to the property. Almost immediately after it was
6 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(9)(b) (The condemnor "shall within
70 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, pay
the amount of the award . . . to the owner and take and file the
owner's receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit
court . . . . Title to the property taken shall vest in the
condemnor upon the filing of such receipt or the making of such
payment.").
7 The court of appeals affirmed the jury's verdict. See DSG
Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2011AP492,
unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2012).
6
No. 2017AP2352
done, DSG notified the Town that it was not suitable for heavy
farm machinery.