2020 WI 23
[…] "Chairperson"). Id. The Chairperson selects three commissioners
16
No. 2017AP2352
whose task it is to "serve as a commission to ascertain the
compensation to be made for the taking of the property or rights
in property sought to be condemned . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 32.08(5).
The statutes do not confer on the Commission authority to address
any issue other than compensation. Upon the conclusion of its
proceedings, the Commission "file[s] its award with the clerk of
the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests
therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner . . . ."
§ 32.06(8). If either party is dissatisfied with the award, it
may appeal the Commission's decision to the circuit court.
§ 32.06(10).
¶27 As with a right-to-take case (described above), the
scope of this litigation is limited by statute. The case
"proceed[s] as an action in said court subject to all the
provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the
only issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, as
provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation
to be paid by condemnor . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 32.06(10).
According to the statutes, therefore, the only issues the parties
may litigate in a just compensation case are matters of title and
the amount of money to be paid to the property owner.
¶28 But within that already narrow litigative universe, the