2020 WI 23
[…] cars, and roads with over 2400 daily cars. See Wis. Stat.
§ 82.50(1).
28
No. 2017AP2352
approve a deviation, of course, there must be a request to deviate.
Nothing in the statutes controls the circumstances in which the
Town may apply for such a deviation, which indicates the
application is left to its discretion. This is consistent with
the broader statutory framework relating to town roads, in which
the legislature has decreed that "[t]he town board shall have the
care and supervision of all highways under the town's
jurisdiction . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 82.03(1)(a); see also
§ 82.03(4) ("The town board shall direct when and where all highway
funds shall be expended."). So if the Town can apply to the
department of administration for relief from the standards imposed
by § 82.50, then compliance with those standards is subject to at
least some cognizable amount of discretion. And in the presence
of such discretion, declaratory relief is inappropriate because