R.H. v. S.W.
[…] Id. §§ 35-45-10-5 (criminal stalking), 35-46-1-15.1 (invasion of privacy). And, under federal law, once a protective order has been entered against the respondent, he may commit a crime if he buys, receives, or possesses a firearm. Id. § 34-26-5-3(c) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g), 2261, 2262). To obtain a protective order, the petitioner must show the respondent “represents” – present tense – “a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” Id. § 34-26-5-9(f). Thus, the respondent must pose a threat to a protected person’s safety when the petitioner seeks relief. If the petitioner meets this burden, “the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Id. See also Costello v. Zollman, 51 N.E.3d 361, 365 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). In addition to focusing on the parties’ present situation, the Act requires that the threat posed by the respondent be viewed objectively.