AngleZ Behavioral Health Services v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The issue seems to have been clouded by the Department’s and the hearing officer’s use of the terms “decision” and “findings”—which, to lawyers and judges, connote the judgment of and facts found by a court in a traditional judicial setting. But the spreadsheet is not the result of an adjudication; rather, it is a set of assertions that the Department made based on its investigation. See 5 M.R.S. § 8002(1) (2018) (defining “adjudicatory proceeding” as “any proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by . . . statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing”); 22 M.R.S. § 42(7)(A) (2018) (providing that no hearing is required at the informal review stage of a MaineCare provider audit); 10-144 C.M.R. ch. 101, 9 ch.