apartment’s kitchen. See Dorsey v. United States (“Dorsey I”), 154 A.3d 106, 110-
[…] that course should be followed.” Id. at 697. In our review of a trial court’s denial
of an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, “we accept the trial court’s findings
of fact unless they lack evidentiary support in the record[,]” but “[o]ur review of
the trial court’s legal determinations, including its conclusions with respect to
deficient performance and prejudice, is de novo.” Blakeney v. United States, 77
A.3d 328, 341 (D.C. 2013).
“Ordinarily, there is a presumption in favor of holding a hearing on a § 23-
110 motion asserting a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.” Little v. United
States, 748 A.2d 920, 922 (D.C. 2000). Echoing the language of the statute, see
D.C. Code § 23-110(c) (“Unless the motion and files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant
a prompt hearing thereon”), we have said that a hearing is not required when the
motion is “capable of resolution on the existing record[.]” Fields v. United States,
698 A.2d 485, 489 (D.C. 1997). In particular, “a hearing on a § 23-110 motion is