Matthew B. Foley v. State of Tennessee
[…] Petitioner first raised the issue for the first time at the evidentiary hearing after Foley I. Post-conviction counsel stated that based on language in Foley I, there was an “entirely and separately independent argument from the breach [of the] plea agreement” of a violation of the ex post facto clause insofar as Petitioner is subjected to the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-11(a) and (c). See Foley I, 2016 WL 245857, at *6. However, no motion to amend the petition was made, and no amended petition appears in the record before this Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(d) provides that “[t]he petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all the claims are included.” Any appellate consideration of issues not raised in the petition is deemed waived. Lonnie Lee Angel, Jr. v. State, No. E2018-01551-CCA-R3-PC, 2019 WL 6954186 at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 18, 2019), no perm. app. filed.