PEOPLE v. MCKENZIE
[…] section 1385. (Chavez, at p. 786.)
In this regard, Chavez is consistent with prior decisions in
which we stated that under Penal Code section 1237, an order
granting probation “is ‘deemed to be a final judgment’ for the
limited purpose of taking an appeal therefrom” and “does not
have the effect of a judgment for other purposes.” (People v.
Superior Court (Giron) (1974) 11 Cal.3d 793, 796; see People v.
Flores (1974) 12 Cal.3d 85, 94, fn. omitted [order granting
probation “is not to be deemed a judgment except for purposes
of appeal as provided in [Penal Code] section 1237”].) By
providing that an order granting probation is “deemed to be a
final judgment within the meaning of this section,” Penal Code
section 1237, subdivision (a), merely “mak[es]” the order
“appealable” and “mak[es] the scope of review the same as
though the appeal were taken from a final judgment of
conviction.” (In re Osslo (1958) 51 Cal.2d 371, 380, italics
added.)