People of Michigan v. Tyirraince Lavell Daniels
[…] People v Beck, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket No. 152934); slip op at 18-19 (a trial court may not rely on acquitted conduct to enhance a defendant’s sentence). C. MCL 769.13(2) Defendant next argues that he is entitled to have his fourth-offense habitual-offender sentence enhancement vacated and to be resentenced accordingly because the prosecutor failed to adhere to the requirements of MCL 769.13(2). We disagree. MCL 769.13, which delineates the process for seeking a sentence enhancement, states: A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [MCL 769.13(2).] Defendant’s argument lacks a factual predicate. The prosecution complied with the requirements of MCL 769.13(2) by providing habitual-offender notice in the Felony Information and by listing each offense that pertained to sentence enhancement. The prosecutor filed a written proof of service with the clerk of the court stating that defense counsel had been served with two copies of the Felony Information. Thus, defendant’s argument is without merit. D. SENTENCE MODIFICATION Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by amending a valid sentence. We disagree.