NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In condemnation cases,
[j]ust compensation shall be determined as of the date
of the earliest of the following events: (a) the date
possession of the property being condemned is taken by
the condemnor in whole or in part; (b) the date of the
commencement of the action; (c) the date on which
action is taken by the condemnor which substantially
affects the use and enjoyment of the property by the
condemnee; or (d) the date of the declaration of blight
by the governing body upon a report by a planning
board pursuant to section 38 of P.L. 1971, c. 361 (C.
20:3-38)[.]
[N.J.S.A. 20:3-30.]
"A condemnation action involves the issuance of two final judgments by
the Superior Court . . . ." Hous. Auth. of New Brunswick v. Suydam Inv'rs,
L.L.C., 177 N.J. 2, 16 (2003). Under N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(j), "judgment" means "the
adjudication by the court of any issue of fact or law, or both, arising under this
A-2531-18T3
5
act." The first judgment "declares that the condemnor is duly vested with and
has duly exercised its authority to acquire the property being condemned ," while
"[t]he other deals exclusively with the valuation of the condemned property."