NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We first note that
defendant did not appeal from the denial of the dismissal motion. Moreover, he
proffers no viable ground to support such an appeal.
Alluding to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c),2 defendant observes "[t]he PCR court
determined trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to file a motion to dismiss
because [defendant] had notice of the aggregation of the individual drug sales"
to support those counts in the indictment that relied on the aggregate weight of
the drugs being in the first-degree range.3 Defendant argues the PCR court was
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) provides:
Where the degree of the offense for violation of this
section depends on the quantity of the substance, the
quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of
fact. Where the indictment or accusation so provides,
the quantity involved in individual acts of
manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possessing
with intent to distribute may be aggregated in
determining the grade of the offense, whether
distribution or dispensing is to the same person or
several persons, provided that each individual act of
manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possession
with intent to distribute was committed within the
applicable statute of limitations.
3
The indictment alleged five ounces or more of heroin were possessed with the
intent to distribute and were distributed, crimes of the first-degree because of
the weight of the heroin. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1).
A-4314-17T1
7