STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EARNEST BATES (09-06-1075, 10-05-0270, 10-07-0983, AND 10-07-0995, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We first note that defendant did not appeal from the denial of the dismissal motion. Moreover, he proffers no viable ground to support such an appeal. Alluding to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c),2 defendant observes "[t]he PCR court determined trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to file a motion to dismiss because [defendant] had notice of the aggregation of the individual drug sales" to support those counts in the indictment that relied on the aggregate weight of the drugs being in the first-degree range.3 Defendant argues the PCR court was 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) provides: Where the degree of the offense for violation of this section depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of fact. Where the indictment or accusation so provides, the quantity involved in individual acts of manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense, whether distribution or dispensing is to the same person or several persons, provided that each individual act of manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possession with intent to distribute was committed within the applicable statute of limitations. 3 The indictment alleged five ounces or more of heroin were possessed with the intent to distribute and were distributed, crimes of the first-degree because of the weight of the heroin. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1).