State v. Kemp
[…] Third, the journal entry or

       opinion of the certifying court must clearly set forth that rule of law which the



Case No. 19 MA 0044
                                                                                        –3–


       certifying court contends is in conflict with the judgment on the same

       question by other district courts of appeals. (Emphasis deleted.)


Id. at 596.

       {¶4}   The issue in this appeal centers around Appellant’s sentence for his

aggravated murder conviction. In relevant part, the former version of R.C. 2929.03(A),

which was in effect at the time Appellant was sentenced, provided:


       If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder

       does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances

       listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following

       a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall

       impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving

       twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.


       {¶5}   Appellant argues that our Opinion is in conflict with Smith, supra. Appellant

contends that the Smith court ruled that Mr. Smith’s sentence violated R.C. 2929.03(A),

and because this was essentially the same argument Appellant raised on appeal, he