United States Court of Appeals
[…] “ma[king] arguments clearly contrary to Tenth Circuit law.” Tracy, No. 2:14-cv-
00701, 2019 WL 6830890, at *4. But because we remand on the statute-of-limitations
issue, we do not reach the issue of whether the district court abused its discretion in
making this finding.
7
complaint under § 3731(b)(2) because at the time of its decision, it was bound by
Sikkenga. And in so doing, it only assumed without deciding that September 29,
2004, was the “the last possible date” that an FCA violation could have occurred.
Tracy, No. 2:14-cv-00701, 2018 WL 3111687, at *4. Now that § 3731(b)(2)’s ten-
year period applies to Tracy’s allegations, we remand for the district court to decide
in the first instance whether Tracy filed his complaint “more than 10 years after the
date on which the violation [wa]s committed.” § 3731(b)(2).
Because we vacate the district court’s dismissal order, we must also vacate its
order on attorneys’ fees. To receive “reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses” from
Tracy, EID must “prevail[] in the action.” § 3730(d)(4). And we cannot say that EID