Robert Wayne Moore v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 122 N.E. 418, 420 (Ind. 1919) (explaining that “[t]he words ‘nature and cause of the accusation’ have a well-defined meaning, and had such a meaning at the time of the adoption of the Constitution. That meaning is, that the gist of an offense shall be charged in direct unmistakable terms.”); State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (holding that “[t]he purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.”), trans. denied. [16] Furthermore, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-7-4 provides that “[a] person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1125 | February 28, 2020 Page 10 of 15 initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer having jurisdiction over the defendant.” At this initial hearing, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-7-5(6) requires the trial court to advise a defendant “of the nature of the charge against the person[.]” Our review of the record reveals that Moore asked Detective Lich several times what charges he was facing.