Feb 28 2020, 9:19 am
[…] State, 122 N.E. 418, 420 (Ind. 1919) (explaining that
“[t]he words ‘nature and cause of the accusation’ have a well-defined meaning,
and had such a meaning at the time of the adoption of the Constitution. That
meaning is, that the gist of an offense shall be charged in direct unmistakable
terms.”); State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (holding
that “[t]he purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with
notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a
defense.”), trans. denied.
[16] Furthermore, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-7-4 provides that “[a] person arrested in
accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1125 | February 28, 2020 Page 10 of 15
initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer
having jurisdiction over the defendant.” At this initial hearing, INDIANA CODE
§ 35-33-7-5(6) requires the trial court to advise a defendant “of the nature of the
charge against the person[.]” Our review of the record reveals that Moore
asked Detective Lich several times what charges he was facing. Despite having