Feb 28 2020, 9:13 am
[…] summary judgment was erroneous. Id. This court will affirm upon any theory
or basis supported by the designated evidence. Poiry, 113 N.E.3d at 1239-40.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MF-1786 | February 28, 2020 Page 7 of 22
II. Mortgage Loan Defaults Generally
[19] We initially observe that the elements of a prima facie case for the foreclosure of
a mortgage are: (1) the existence of a demand note and the mortgage, and (2)
the mortgagor’s default. McEntee v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 970 N.E.2d 178, 182
(Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Ind. Code § 32-30-10-3(a) provides that “if a mortgagor
defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the
mortgagee or the mortgagee’s assign may proceed . . . to foreclose the equity of
redemption contained in the mortgage.” To establish a prima facie case that it is
entitled to foreclose upon the mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter
into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must prove the
mortgagor’s default. Creech v. LaPorte Prod. Credit Ass’n, 419 N.E.2d 1008, 1012
(Ind. Ct. App. 1981).