2 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
[…] district court stated, “[i]t would be hard to imagine a more
direct conflict” than the one presented here. EBSC III,
354 F. Supp. 3d at 1112.
The government argues that the structure of section 1158
mandates a different result. Critical to the government’s
argument is that section 1158 splits asylum applications
(§ 1158(a)) and eligibility (§ 1158(b)) into two different
subsections; therefore, the government explains, Congress
intended to allow DOJ to promulgate limitations on asylum
eligibility without regard to the procedures and
authorizations governing asylum applications. The text in
section 1158(a) requires only that migrants arriving between
11
A separate subsection of section 1158, 1158(d)(5)(B), grants the
Attorney General authority to impose “conditions or limitations on the
consideration of an application for asylum not inconsistent with this
chapter.” As the motions panel observed, had the Rule explicitly
conditioned applications for asylum (instead of eligibility for asylum) on
arriving at a designated point of entry, the Rule would be “quite
obviously, ‘not in accordance with law,’” EBSC II, 932 F.3d at 770