2 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
[…] Even if we agreed that the text of section 1158(a) is
ambiguous, the Rule flouts this court’s and the BIA’s
discretionary, individualized treatment of refugees’ methods
of entry, and infringes upon treaty commitments we have
stood by for over fifty years.
EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP 49
2.
Because we conclude that the Rule is substantively
invalid, we only briefly address the procedural arguments
raised by the parties. The APA requires public notice and
comment and a thirty-day grace period before a proposed
rule takes effect. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)–(d). The notice-and-
comment requirements are exempted when “there is
involved a military or foreign affairs function of the United
States[,]” id. § 553(a), or when “the agency for good cause
finds . . . that notice and public procedure thereon are
impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public
interest.” Id. § 553(b)(B). The thirty-day lag in publication
can be waived where “good cause [is] found.” 15 Id.
§ 553(d)(3).
The Rule was issued without notice and comment or the
grace period. The government argues that the Rule was
properly issued because it falls under either the good-cause