2 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
[…] power over immigration.” 125 Cong. Rec. 35,814–15 (1979) (statement
of Rep. Holtzman) (emphasis added). “[I]f there is a separation-of-
powers concern here, it is between the President and Congress.”
EBSC II, 932 F.3d at 774.
EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP 31
1252(a)(5), and 1252(b)(9), divest this court of jurisdiction
to entertain this appeal. These statutes, in the government’s
view, require the Organizations to bring their claims in
individual-removal proceedings or in the District Court for
the District of Columbia.
Section 1252(e)(3) authorizes a limited court review of
expedited-removal proceedings. The statute requires that
judicial review of such administrative decisions be initiated
in the District Court for the District of Columbia, and limits
review to “determinations of (i) whether such section, or any
regulation issued to implement such section, is
constitutional; or (ii) whether such a regulation . . . is not
consistent with applicable provisions of this subchapter or is
otherwise in violation of law.” 8 Section 1252(e)(3), in short,
limits jurisdiction over challenges to regulations
implementing expedited-removal orders. See Barajas-
Alvarado, 655 F.3d at 1086 n.10.
Section 1252(a)(5) operates in conjunction with section
1252(e). It limits review of expedited-removal orders to
habeas review under 1252(e) and further restricts any
appellate habeas review to considering only whether the
migrant is lawfully in the country. See id. at 1082; 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(e)(2). Section 1252(b)(9) also applies only to
removal orders, but instead channels “[j]udicial review of all
questions of law and fact . . . arising from any action taken
or proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United
8
Migrants can be placed in expedited removal proceedings when
they arrive at ports of entry without documents, misrepresent their
identities, or present fraudulent documents. See United States v.
Barajas-Alvarado, 655 F.3d 1077, 1081 (9th Cir. 2011). Undocumented