2 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
[…] part by statute on other grounds as stated in Andriasian v.
I.N.S., 180 F.3d 1033, 1043–44 (9th Cir. 1999); see also
EBSC II, 932 F.3d at 772. The court explained that it would
instead evaluate “the totality of the circumstances and
actions of an alien in his flight from the country where he
fears persecution,” rather than deny asylum outright because
of a single procedural flaw in the migrant’s application.
Matter of Pula, 19 I. & N. Dec. at 473–74.
Especially where a migrant may be eligible only for
asylum and cannot establish the more stringent criteria for
12
The BIA in Pula interpreted section 1158(a) before it was
amended to include the particular phrase at issue (“whether or not at a
designated port of arrival”). At the time, the relevant sentence stated
“The Attorney General shall establish a procedure for an alien physically
present in the United States or at a land border or port of entry,
irrespective of such alien’s status, to apply for asylum[.]” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(a) (1980).
42 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
withholding-of-removal, the discretionary factors—
including method of entry—should be “carefully evaluated
in light of the unusually harsh consequences which may
befall an alien[.]” Id. at 474. Indeed, “the danger of