2 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
[…] Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.
If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the
matter.” Campos-Hernandez v. Sessions, 889 F.3d 564, 568
(9th Cir. 2018) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842). Federal
courts are “the final authority on issues of statutory
construction and must reject administrative constructions
which are contrary to clear congressional intent.” Chevron,
467 U.S. at 843 n.9.
a.
We consider, then, whether the Rule conflicts with
Congress’s intent. The only section of the INA implicated
by the Rule is section 1158 (“Asylum”). That section begins
by stating that an undocumented migrant may apply for
asylum when she is “physically present in the United States”
or “arrives in the United States (whether or not at a
designated port of arrival . . . )[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1).
DOJ and DHS adopted the Rule under section
38 EAST BAY SANCTUARY COVENANT V. TRUMP
1158(b)(2)(C)’s grant of authority to the Attorney General
to “establish additional limitations and conditions, consistent
with this section, under which an alien shall be ineligible for
asylum[.]” 11
We agree with the district court that the Rule is “not in
accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Section
1158(a) provides that migrants arriving anywhere along the
United States’s borders may apply for asylum. The Rule
requires migrants to enter the United States at ports of entry