STATE V. MERCER
[…] the well-established principle, as cited in its opinion, that an appellate court reviews
de novo whether or not a defendant is entitled to a requested jury instruction on an
affirmative defense upon examining the evidence in the light most favorable to the
defendant so as to determine whether each element of the affirmative defense is
supported by the evidence.
Within the Felony Firearms Act, codified in Article 54A of the North Carolina
General Statutes, is N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. Defendant was convicted in the present case
of possession of a firearm by a felon, in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. The offense
is established in § 14-415.1(a), which states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful
for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have
in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” In according the word “any”—which is
used twice in the excerpted passage of the statute—its plain and simple meaning, no
-2-
STATE V. MERCER
Morgan, J., dissenting
person convicted of a felony is exempted from the statutory reach of this offense.