State v. Mercer
[…] Within the Felony Firearms Act, codified in Article 54A of the North Carolina General Statutes, is N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. Defendant was convicted in the present case of possession of a firearm by a felon, in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. The offense is established in § 14-415.1(a), which states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” In according the word “any”—which is used twice in the excerpted passage of the statute—its plain and simple meaning, no -2- STATE V. MERCER Morgan, J., dissenting person convicted of a felony is exempted from the statutory reach of this offense.