holding in Pereira v. Sessions, 1 a notice to appear (“NTA”) is defective if it does
[…] 10 Singh, 840 F.3d at 222 (quoting Zhao v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303-04 (5th Cir.
2005)).
11 Barrios-Cantarero, 772 F.3d at 1021.
12 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b).
13 Id. § 1229b(b)(1)(A). The other requirements for cancellation of removal are that the
alien: “[1] has been a person of good moral character during such period, [2] has not been
5
Case: 19-60464 Document: 00515325460 Page: 6 Date Filed: 02/28/2020
No. 19-60464
The so-called “stop-time” rule operates to end the alien’s requisite period
of physical presence here. It is triggered “when the alien is served a notice to
appear under section 1229(a).” 14 Section 1229(a) provides, “[i]n removal
proceedings . . . written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’)
shall be given . . . to the alien . . . specifying [among other required items,]
(G)(i) [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” 15 Section
1229(a) also provides, “in the case of any change or postponement in the time
and place of such proceedings, . . . a written notice shall be given . . . to the
alien . . . specifying—(i) the new time or place of the proceedings.” 16
In Pereira, the Supreme Court held that an NTA that does not specify
the time and place at which the proceedings will be held does not trigger the
stop-time rule. 17 In reaching that conclusion, the Court did not resort to