R.P. v. K.F.
[…] The predecessor to the Act treated “custody” and “visitation” as distinct awards. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5302 (defining “visitation” as “[t]he right to visit a child. The term does not include the right to remove a child from the custodial parent’s control”) (repealed eff. 2011). The current Act eliminates this distinction. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b) (stating that “[i]n a statutory provision other than in this chapter, when the term ‘visitation’ is used in reference to child custody, the term may be construed to mean: (1) partial physical custody; (2) shared physical custody; or (3) supervised physical custody”).