J-S66012-19
[…] did not receive written notice of the Commonwealth’s intended use, as
required by Rule 609. Thus, the evidence should not have been permitted.”
Appellant’s Brief at 6. However, as the trial court observed:
[T]he scope of Pa.R.E. 609 is broadly applicable to impeachment
evidence meant to attack the credibility of any witness (i.e. the
witness’s ability to testify truthfully), which is dissimilar from using
the evidence of a conviction to specifically establish whether the
defendant or victim was first aggressor in an assault and battery
case. The comment of Pa.R.E. 609 references 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5918, which provides that a defendant, who testifies on his own
behalf, cannot be cross-examined about prior convictions unless
“he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked
questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to
establish his own good reputation or character, or has given
evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation.”
In the present case, the Appellant questioned the victim on cross-
examination about his previous guilty plea convictions (for making
terroristic threats) to establish that the victim was first aggressor.
The Commonwealth objected and expressly petitioned the court