J-S66012-19
[…] Commonwealth
v. Nichols, 692 A.2d 181, 184 (Pa. Super. 1997) (injury to victim hit with a
baseball bat, requiring jaw to be wired shut for six weeks, constituted
impairment of the function of a bodily member). Moreover, at the time of
trial, nine months after the attack, the victim continued to experience residual
numbness on the left side of his face. Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency
of evidence supporting his aggravated assault conviction fails.
We find the evidence likewise was sufficient to support Appellant’s
convictions for PIC and REAP. Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a), “[a] person
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of
crime with intent to employ it criminally.” As defined in Section 907(d), an
“instrument of crime” includes, inter alia, “anything used for criminal purposes
and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate
for lawful uses it may have.” While a wooden board or a two-by-four may
have many lawful uses, striking a person across the face and throwing the
object at a person’s head do not constitute lawful uses. Here, Appellant
possessed the board and intended to—and did—employ it criminally. See,
e.g., Commonwealth v.