RHONDA WILLEFORD, ET AL. v. TIMOTHY P. KLEPPER, M.D., ET AL.
[…] We note that the Kentucky Supreme Court distinguishes between substantive law,
which is under the authority of its legislature, and rules of practice and procedure, which
are under the authority of its judiciary. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Chauvin,
316 S.W.3d 279, 285 (Ky. 2010) (citations omitted) (“[T]he legislature has the exclusive
authority to enact substantive law, whereas this Court has the exclusive authority to enact
‘rules of practice and procedure for the Court of Justice.”’).8 This distinction appears
consistent with existing Tennessee law. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-3-402
provides that “[t]he supreme court has the power to prescribe by general rules the forms
of process, writs, pleadings and motions, and the practice and procedure in all of the
courts of this state in all civil and criminal suits, actions and proceedings.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 16-3-402 (2009). However, “[t]he rules prescribed by the supreme court pursuant
to § 16-3-402 shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right, and shall be
consistent with the constitutions of the United States and Tennessee.” Tenn. Code Ann. §