IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Deactivation represents a voluntary—and suspension an involuntary—discontinuation of a zone’s
activated status.
B
Harris County reasons that Customs’ letter rulings establish that Pasadena-DE ceased to exist
as a result of the mergers in August 2006; that Subzone 84-N did not have an authorized operator
as of that time; that without an operator, no goods were properly admitted into the subzone; and that
Pasadena was therefore not tax-exempt. Pasadena counters that Customs’ letters indicate only that
new operator approval was required, not that Subzone 84-N was deactivated.
33
19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b).
34
Id. § 146.7(b).
35
Id.
36
Id. § 146.82(a) (“The port director may suspend for cause the activated status of a zone or zone site . . . .”);
see also FTZM § 13.8(a)(2) (Customs may suspend the activation of a zone if the operator “neglects or refuses to obey
any . . . order, rule, or regulation relating to the operation or administration of a zone”).
8
Though Customs’ 2009 letter ruling required operator approval, its letters for several years
afterward treated Subzone 84-N as activated, deferring a final decision on deactivation through an
administrative process that did not conclude until April 2013. In the interim, Customs repeatedly