IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] operating the refinery, continued to treat those operations as allowed by federal law, and did not
deactivate Subzone 84-N until August 2013. Until then, Pasadena continued to operate the refinery
as it always had. Pasadena’s inventory enjoyed the benefits of zone status that entire time. Under
the FTZ regulations, those benefits could not have continued unless 84-N was activated.39
37
Pasadena was audited twice, in March 2010 and July 2013, for compliance with the federal rules and
regulations governing Subzone 84-N.
38
See FTZM § 4.13(a) (distinguishing an operator’s mere name change from a change resulting in a new
corporate entity requiring the operator to submit a new application for activation).
39
See 15 C.F.R. § 400.1(c) (“To the extent zones are ‘activated’ . . . [they] are treated for purposes of the tariff
laws and customs entry procedures as being outside the customs territory of the United States.”); FTZM § 4.1 (Customs
must approve activation before merchandise may be admitted with zone status and enjoy benefits conferred under the
Act).
9
Harris County argues that if Subzone 84-N remained activated, Customs would not have
required Pasadena to apply for approval of a new activation.