IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] II
The parties’ dispute can be distilled down to one question: Was Subzone 84-N activated
during the tax years at issue? If it was, all agree that the ad valorem tax exemption applies to
Pasadena’s inventory.
A
Under the Act, “[t]angible personal property” that is “held in a zone” for certain enumerated
purposes “shall be exempt from State and local ad valorem taxation.”24 Though the Act does not
define “held in a zone”, it gives the Board and Customs authority to make rules governing the use
21
TEX. TAX CODE § 42.031(a) (“A taxing unit is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board
determining a challenge by the taxing unit.”).
22
579 S.W.3d 77, 79 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017).
23
Id. at 85.
24
19 U.S.C. § 81o(e); see also TEX. TAX CODE § 11.12 (“Property exempt from ad valorem taxation by federal
law is exempt from taxation.”).
6