IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] which consists of a refinery and connected facilities in Pasadena, Texas that are used to store
imported crude oil and refined petroleum products. Customs activated Subzone 84-N with the
refinery’s original owner, Crown Central Petroleum Corporation, as operator. In 2004, Crown sold
the refinery to Pasadena Refining System, Inc., a Delaware corporation, which we will call
Pasadena-DE. The Port of Houston agreed for Pasadena-DE to replace Crown as operator of
Subzone 84-N, and Customs approved the change in February 2005.14
9
FTZM § 4.1.
10
Id.; see also 19 C.F.R. § 146.6 (setting forth the procedures for activation).
11
FTZM § 4.1 (“Only after the approval of activation will Users gain the benefits conferred under the FTZ
Act.”).
12
19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) (“‘Activation’ means approval by the grantee and port director for operations and for
the admission and handling of merchandise in zone status.”).
13
See FTZM § 4.6 (“An FTZ may commence operations after approval by the Port Director of an application
to activate [pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 146.6].”); id. § 4.7(a) (“An Operator . . . shall make written application to the local