IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] requests to admit crude oil with zone status and all of Pasadena’s requests to process the admitted
crude oil. In light of this evidence, we conclude that Customs never implicitly deactivated 84-N, as
Harris County contends.
Harris County’s theory of implied involuntary deactivation also overlooks the concept of
suspension in the FTZ regulations—an express mechanism by which Customs can involuntarily
discontinue the activation of a zone. Customs may suspend the activated status of a zone if the
operator fails to comply with any “order, rule, or regulation relating to the operation or
40
19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) (“‘Deactivation’ means voluntary discontinuation of the activation of an entire zone or
subzone by the grantee or operator.” (emphasis added)).
41
Id. § 146.32(a)(1) (“Merchandise may be admitted into a zone only upon application on a uniquely and
sequentially numbered [Customs] Form 214 . . . .”); id. § 146.52(a) (“Prior to any action, the operator shall file with the
port director an application . . . on Customs Form 216 for permission to manipulate, manufacture, exhibit, or destroy
merchandise in a zone.”).
10