IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 25
19 U.S.C. § 81h.
26
“The Foreign-Trade Zones Act is administered through two sets of regulations, the FTZ Regulations (15 CFR
Part 400) and [Customs] Regulations (19 CFR Part 146).” About Foreign-Trade Zones, U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
PROTECTION, https://www.cbp.gov/border-security/ports-entry/cargo-security/cargo-control/foreign-trade-zones/about
(last visited Feb. 18, 2020). The FTZ Manual paraphrases the regulations “for the sake of simplicity and easier reading.”
FTZM at 2. In that spirit, our references to FTZ regulations include those in 15 C.F.R., 19 C.F.R., and the Manual.
27
15 C.F.R. § 400.1(c); see also 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) (“‘Admit’ means to bring merchandise into a zone with
zone status.”).
28
19 C.F.R. § 146.6(e) (“Upon the port director’s approval of the application and acceptance of the executed
bond, the zone or zone site will be considered activated; and merchandise may be admitted to the zone.”).
29
Id. § 146.1(b).
30
Id. § 146.6(e); FTZM § 4.1.
31
19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) (“If the operator is different, it is an activation.”).
32
FTZM § 4.13(a) (“If the zone is a corporation and the change in ownership does not result in a new corporate