in Re: Joe Marlin Gilmer
[…] State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding). If the relator fails to satisfy either prong of this test, mandamus relief should be denied. Id. 1 Respondent is the Honorable Chris B. Martin, Judge of the 294th District Court in Van Zandt County, Texas. The State of Texas is the Real Party in Interest. Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure addresses motions for forensic DNA testing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 64.01-64.05 (West 2018). A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under Chapter 64. Id. art. 64.01(c). “The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.” Id. Thus, even if the convicting court determines that a convicted person is indigent, the court is not required to appoint counsel if it finds there were no reasonable grounds for the motion to be filed—a finding that an appellate court would review for abuse of discretion.