Ex Parte: Charles D. Dearing, Jr.
[…] Specifically, there is no final judgment or appealable order contained therein. The notice further informed Appellant that the appeal would be dismissed unless the notice of appeal was amended on or before March 9 to show this Court’s jurisdiction. Appellant filed a response and an amended notice of appeal, neither of which demonstrates the jurisdiction of this Court.1 As previously stated, there is no indication that the trial court ruled on Appellant’s pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus. 2 Absent a written order denying Appellant’s habeas 1 Appellant cites Article 11.08 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides in pertinent part, “If a person is confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.08 (West 2005).