Missouri River Corp. v. Erie County Bd. of Assess. Appeals, Erie County, PA
[…] Grand Prix Harrisburg, LLC v. Dauphin Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 51 A.3d 275, 277-78 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). The actual or fair market value, while not easily ascertained, is fixed by the opinions of competent witnesses as to what the property is worth on the market at a fair sale. Many factors should be taken into account by the expert witness in arriving at his estimate of value. 14 Section 8842(b)(1)(iii)(A) of the Assessment Law describes the cost approach as “reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b)(1)(iii)(A). 15 “The comparable sales approach compares the subject property to similar properties with consideration given to size, age, physical condition, location, and other factors.” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Montgomery Cty.