NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] damages of not less than $100 and not
more than [$1000]; or
(B) in the case of liability of a natural
person for obtaining a consumer report
under false pretenses or knowingly
without a permissible purpose, actual
damages sustained by the consumer as a
result of the failure or [$1000], whichever
is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may
allow; and
A-2662-18T1
14
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any
liability under this section, the costs of the action
together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined
by the court.
[(Emphasis added).]
15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides, regarding negligent noncompliance:
(a) In general. Any person who is negligent in failing
to comply with any requirement imposed under this
title . . . with respect to any consumer is liable to that
consumer in an amount equal to the sum of[:]
(1) any actual damages sustained by the
consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to
enforce any liability under this section,
the costs of the action together with
reasonable attorney's fees as determined
by the court.
[(Emphasis added).]
In comparing FACTA with the TCPA, the former, according to 15
U.S.C. §1681n(a)(1)(A), limits plaintiffs' claims to $1000 individually,
allowing them to recover in our small claims section, where the jurisdictional
limit is $3000. See R. 6:1-2(a)(2).