NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] received two credit/debit card receipts from defendants "on May 24, 2016[,]
each of which contained, among other things, [her] card's expiration date, the
last four digits of her card number, the brand of her card, her full name, her
full physical address, and her telephone number[,]" from one of defendants'
retail stores located in Brick.5 Additionally, Baskin alleged she was exposed
4
O'Shea served affidavits with a cease and desist letter on November 2, 2015
demanding that defendants comply with FACTA. A draft copy of the
complaint was attached to the letter.
5
15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the
transaction of business shall print more than the last [five] digits of the card
A-2662-18T1
4
to an increased risk of identity theft and credit/debit card fraud, although she
did not sustain any such damages.
The class plaintiffs sought to represent was described as: "All consumers