Wilmington Twp. v. C. Hahn
[…] Rajaratnam, 83 A.3d 170 (Pa. Super. 2013)).) Common pleas also noted that, “[b]esides Section 5505, which applies generally to the modification or rescission of all final orders, a more specific rule governs striking a praecipe to discontinue,” namely Pa.R.C.P. No. 229(c). (Common Pleas’ 1925(a) Op. at 9.) Rule 229(c) provides “[a] court, upon petition and after notice, may strike off a discontinuance in order to protect the rights of any party from unreasonable inconvenience, vexation, harassment, expense, or prejudice.” 2 Section 5505 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505. 6 Pa.R.C.P. No. 229(c). Common pleas stated that striking discontinuances obtained by fraud, mistake, or imposition has been generally favored by appellate courts.