Craig D. Severance and Catherine Severance v. The Pleasant View Homeowners' Association, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] Watson, 70 N.E.3d 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). An

      exception to this rule exists for procedural statutes—they are not required to be,

      but they may be, applied retroactively. Id. Procedural law is law that prescribes

      the method of enforcing a right or obtaining redress for invasion of that right.


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-1347 | March 2, 2020   Page 4 of 7
      Hayden v. State, 771 N.E.2d 100 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. Conversely,

      substantive law creates, defines and regulates rights. Id.


[9]   Section 32-25.5-3-11 provides:


              (a) If:


              (1) a meeting of a homeowners association is called in
              accordance with the requirements of the homeowners
              association’s governing documents, regardless of whether the
              meeting is:


              (A) an annual meeting;


              (B) a special meeting; or


              (C) any other meeting called by the board or the members;


              (2) a purpose of the meeting is the election or appointment of
              members of the board of directors of the homeowners
              association; and


              (3) the number of members of the homeowners association in
              attendance at the meeting does not constitute a quorum as
              defined in the governing documents of the homeowners
              association;


              the members of the board of directors at the time of the meeting
              may continue to serve until their successors are selected and
              qualified, regardless of the length of any member’s term or the
              number of terms the member has served.



      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-1347 | March 2, 2020   Page 5 of 7
               (b) The failure of a homeowners association to achieve a quorum
               at a meeting described in subsection (a) does not exempt any
               member from, or create an affirmative defense for any member
               with respect to:


               (1) the member’s obligations under the homeowners association’s
               governing documents; or


               (2) the member’s obligations to otherwise abide by covenants
               regulating:


               (A) the use of real estate; or


               (B) the payment of assessments.


               (c) If a homeowners association’s governing documents permit
               both the homeowners association and members of the
               homeowners association to enforce provisions of the governing
               documents, the homeowners association has authority both:


               (1) as a corporation or an entity; and


               (2) as derived from the members of the homeowners association’s
               board;


               to enforce the governing documents of the homeowners
               association.


[10]   The statute is procedural in nature—it relates to corporate procedures in the

       absence of a quorum. It does not, however, deprive the Severances or other

       members of the homeowners association of a right to seek redress for violations