[Cite as In re C.H., 2020-Ohio-716.]
[…] 2151.414(B)(1)(a). The appellants failed to secure housing, failed to notify the
agency regarding any secure housing, the appellants failed to secure employment,
they failed to visit and interact with the children, and they failed to engage in any
activities under the case plan.
{¶76} The appellants certainly demonstrated a lack of commitment to the
children, failed to utilize the services available to them through MCDJFS, seemed
to be unwilling to provide shelter or other basic necessities, and arguably had
abandoned the children. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011, “a child shall be presumed
abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with
-35-
Case Nos. 10-19-10, 11, 12, 13
the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact
with the child after that period of ninety days.”13
{¶77} Regardless, all of the issues that were discussed, which were largely
noted by the trial court at the permanent custody hearing and in the judgment entry,
establish R.C. 2151.414(E)(1), (4), (10), and (14), any one of which was enough to