J-S01019-20
[…] dismissed Ms. Lichtman’s Complaint on the merits as frivolous. We conclude
that it did.
A court without jurisdiction may not decide a case on its merits, because
it is incompetent to do so. As we have explained:
Jurisdiction is the capacity to pronounce a judgment
of the law on an issue brought before the court through due
process of law. It is the right to adjudicate concerning the
subject matter in a given case. Without such jurisdiction,
there is no authority to give judgment, and one so entered
is without force or effect.
____________________________________________
6 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 721 (directing that the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
“shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . mandamus
or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.”)
- 10 -
J-S01019-20
In re Estate of Ciuccarelli, 81 A.3d 953, 958 (Pa.Super. 2013) (quoting
Aronson v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P., 767 A.2d 564, 568 (Pa.Super. 2001).
Here, once the trial court determined that it lacked jurisdiction, it also
lacked the authority to declare Ms.