petition to withdraw and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S.
[…] direct appeal. Anders brief at 5.6
First, we consider Appellant’s allegation that his sentence is illegal
because it exceeded the maximum sentence allowed by law. We do so mindful
that our standard of review regarding an issue relating to the legality of a
sentence is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v.
McKown, 79 A.3d 678, 691 (Pa.Super. 2013).
The revocation of probation places a defendant in the same position that
he was in at the time of his original sentencing. See Commonwealth v.
Wallace, 870 A.2d 838, 842-43 (Pa. 2005); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b)
(“Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be
the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.”). While a
resentencing court in a probation revocation proceeding does not need to
____________________________________________
5 Appellant did not file a response to counsel’s petition.
6While phrased as three separate claims in his statement of issues, counsel