Virginia Department of Corrections v. Whitney Montgomery
[…] decision contradicted.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Tatum v. Va. Dept. of Agric., 41

Va. App. 110, 122 (2003)). In reviewing the circuit court’s reversal of the hearing officer’s

decision, this Court must “determine whether the circuit court followed the correct standard of

review and whether it reached the correct legal conclusion.” Tatum, 41 Va. App. at 122.

                       B. Propriety of the Hearing Officer’s Final Decision

       VDOC argues that the circuit court erred in reversing the hearing officer’s decision as a

violation of Code § 2.2-3005(C)(6). This section of the Virginia State Grievance Procedure

(“VSGP”) sets forth the powers and duties of hearing officers. See Code § 2.2-3005(C). One of

these powers and duties is to “[r]eceive and consider evidence in mitigation or aggravation of

any offense charged by an agency in accordance with rules established by the Department of

Human Resource Management pursuant to § 2.2-1202.1.” Code § 2.2-3005(C)(6).

       Here, the hearing officer complied with the duty to receive and consider evidence in

mitigation of the fraternization offense. The circuit court’s finding that although the hearing