Virginia Department of Corrections v. Whitney Montgomery
[…] and awarded her $17,000 in attorney fees for the reasons stated in the letter opinions. VDOC

now appeals to this Court.

                                          II. ANALYSIS

                                      A. Standard of Review

       State employee grievances follow a “tripartite review” procedure. Va. Dep’t of State

Police v. Barton, 39 Va. App. 439, 445 (2002). The hearing officer acts as the finder-of-fact;

then, the Director of the DHRM determines if the “hearing officer’s decision is consistent with

policy.” Id.; see also Code § 2.2-3005.1(C) (“The decision of the hearing officer shall . . . be

final and binding if consistent with law and policy.”). “[N]either of these determinations is

subject to judicial review, but only that part of the grievance determination ‘contradictory to

law.’” Barton, 39 Va. App. at 445. Whether EEDR and DHRM complied with grievance