Strand v. United States
[…] conclusion.” Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y. v. NLRB, 305 U.S.
 197, 229 (1938).
Case: 19-1016     Document: 37     Page: 8    Filed: 03/03/2020




 8                                    STRAND v. UNITED STATES




                               A
     The statute establishing civilian military-records cor-
 rection boards, such as the BCNR, provides: “The Secre-
 tary of a military department may correct any military
 record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary
 considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an in-
 justice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Except in circumstances
 not present here, “such corrections shall be made by the
 Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the execu-
 tive part of that military department.” Id. (emphasis
 added).
      Records correction boards were first authorized in 1946
 to “relieve Congress of the burden of considering private
 bills to correct alleged errors and injustices in the military
 system . . . .” Martinez v.