Strand v. United States
[…] warrants Secretarial review is “reserved for decision” by
 the Secretary. Id. § 723.6(e)(2)(iii). In Mr. Strand’s case,
 BCNR Executive Director Robert O’Neill—a retired Navy
 JAG Corpsman—requested that the Secretary review the
Case: 19-1016     Document: 37     Page: 9    Filed: 03/03/2020




 STRAND v. UNITED STATES                                     9



 Board’s 2014 recommendation. 5 In cases designated for
 Secretarial review, the record of proceedings “will be for-
 warded to the Secretary who will direct such action as he
 or she determines to be appropriate . . . .” 32 C.F.R.
 § 723.7(a). “If the Secretary’s decision is to deny relief,
 such decision shall be in writing and, unless he or she ex-
 pressly adopts in whole or in part the findings, conclusions
 and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report,
 shall include a brief statement of the grounds for denial”
 satisfying 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(4). 6 Id.
                               B
     This appeal raises the question of how much constraint
 a substantiated Board recommendation places on a Secre-
 tary’s discretion to deny record correction requests. Rely-
 ing on language in Strickland v.