Strand v. United States
[…] retary (and not only to Board consideration of initial appli-
 cations), and assuming Mr. Strand’s interpretation is
 correct, that regulation does not undermine the Secretary’s
 2018 decision. The Secretary did not reject the Board’s rec-
 ommendation simply because he thought the Navy’s 2009
 discharge decision was correct. Nowhere in the 2018


      7 In Strand II, the Secretary’s brief reference to Mr.
 Strand’s “serious felonies” was not enough for us to uphold
 his 2015 decision, given its simultaneous reference to un-
 supported domestic violence issues. J.A. 25.

      8   Section 723.3(e)(2) provides, in relevant part:
     The Board may deny an application in executive
     session if it determines that the evidence of record
     fails to demonstrate the existence of probable ma-
     terial error or injustice. The Board relies on a pre-
     sumption of regularity to support the official
     actions of public officers and, in the absence of sub-
     stantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that
     they have properly discharged their official duties.
     Applicants have the burden of overcoming this pre-
     sumption but the Board will not deny an applica-
     tion solely because the record was made by or at the
     direction of the President or the Secretary in connec-
     tion with proceedings other than proceedings of a
     board for the correction of military or naval rec-
     ords.
 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2) (emphasis added).
Case: 19-1016     Document: 37      Page: 15    Filed: 03/03/2020




 STRAND v. UNITED STATES                                      15



 rejection decision do we find discussion of the propriety of
 the original discharge. Rather, we find a full analysis of
 the seriousness of Mr. Strand’s conduct underlying the dis-
 charge. 9
                                D
     Beyond considering the seriousness of Mr. Strand’s
 conviction-related conduct, the Secretary’s seven-page
 memorandum also discussed several other reasons for
 denying the service-credit correction—more than satisfy-
 ing the requirement to provide a “brief statement of the
 grounds for denial.” See 32 C.F.R. §§ 723.3(e)(4), 723.7(a).
 Mr. Strand and the trial court take issue with various as-
 pects of the Secretary’s additional reasoning. But none of
 the identified issues brings the Secretary’s 2018 decision
 into the realm of arbitrary or unlawful agency action. 10