2 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
[…] judicial review of administrative action.” Bowen v. Mich.
Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 670 (1986). If
review were unavailable outside section 502, the presump-
tion of reviewability might justify a different reading of sec-
tion 502. As the Supreme Court noted in Cuozzo Speed
Techs., LLC v. Lee, 136 S. Ct. 2131 (2016), the presumption
applies “when [courts] interpret statutes, including stat-
utes that may limit or preclude review.” Id. at 2140. But,
contrary to Ashford’s argument, judicial review of the VA’s
adjudicatory decision is available.
Title 38, section 511(a) limits judicial review of a “deci-
sion by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision
of benefits.” It provides in relevant part that:
nom. Gray v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2764 (2019), and vacated,
774 F. App’x 678 (Fed. Cir. 2019).
Case: 18-1213 Document: 66 Page: 14 Filed: 03/03/2020
14 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and