2 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
[…] standing: Congress found a “specialized review process”
desirable “both because it avoided overburdening the dis-
trict court system [with APA review] and because the dis-
trict courts lacked the necessary expertise” for review.
Bates v. Nicholson, 398 F.3d 1355, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
We conclude that the system of Board review is appli-
cable to the VA’s actions in question. The Veterans Court
has “exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board
of Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252. 6 And the Board
has jurisdiction to review “[a]ll questions in a matter which
under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by
the Secretary [of the VA].” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section
7104(a) is implemented by 38 C.F.R. § 20.104(a), which
provides in relevant part that:
All questions of law and fact necessary to a decision
by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under a law
that affects the provision of benefits by the Secre-
tary to veterans or their dependents or survivors
are subject to review on appeal to the Secretary.
Decisions in such appeals are made by the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals. Examples of the issues over
which the Board has jurisdiction include, but are
not limited to, the following:
...
6 For example, the Veterans Court is authorized to:
“hold unlawful and set aside decisions . . . issued or
adopted by . . . the Board of Veterans’ Appeals . . . found to
be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or oth-
erwise not in accordance with law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261.
Case: 18-1213 Document: 66 Page: 16 Filed: 03/03/2020
16 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS
(8) Veterans’ Educational Assistance (38 U.S.C.