2 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
[…] BACKGROUND
I
A
As part of the modern GI Bill, the VA provides educa-
tional assistance in the form monetary benefits to veterans
enrolled in “approved” “course[s] of education.” See 38
U.S.C. § 3483. Pursuant to this statute, the VA makes tu-
ition payments directly to educational institutions on be-
half of enrolled veterans. See 38 U.S.C. § 3313; 38 C.F.R.
§§ 21.9505, 21.9620.
For veterans to be eligible to receive payment assis-
tance for a course of study, the course must be approved by
“the State approving agency for the State where such edu-
cational institution is located.” 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a)(1). 1
Section 3672(a)(1) is implemented for various kinds of
courses in 38 C.F.R. § 21.4250. That section provides in
relevant part that “[i]f an educational institution offers a
course by independent study or by correspondence, only the
[SAA] for the State where the educational institution’s
1 The statute provides that SAA approval is unnec-
essary in certain circumstances, such as where the Secre-
tary of the VA provides approval. See 38 U.S.C. § 3672.
Ashford does not contend that those circumstances are pre-
sent here.
Case: 18-1213 Document: 66 Page: 4 Filed: 03/03/2020
4 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS
main campus is located may approve the course for VA
training.” 2 38 C.F.R § 21.4250(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Section 21.4250 does not expressly define the term “main
campus.” However, “main campus” is defined in 38 C.F.R.
§ 21.4266, which pertains to the approval of courses at a
“branch campus” or “extension.” That section provides:
(a) Definitions.