2 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
[…] See id. § 3690(b)(1) (emphasis
added). Moreover, section 3690 was enacted as part of a
Public Law (the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment As-
sistance Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-540 § 1790, 86 Stat.
1074, 1088) that broadly affects the provision of benefits to
veterans. Therefore, like the attorney in Bates, Ashford is
within section 511(a)’s “provision of benefits” language and
can appeal to the Board upon a “decision of the Secretary.”
Ashford nonetheless contends that the Board would
lack jurisdiction over an appeal by Ashford because Ash-
ford is not a natural person. Ashford notes 38 U.S.C.
§ 7105(b)(2)(A), providing that review at the Board is to be
initiated by a “claimant,” and 38 U.S.C. § 5100, defining a
“claimant” as an “individual applying for, or submitting a
claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the
Secretary.” Ashford contends that the word “‘individual’
ordinarily means ‘[a] human being,’” and therefore Ashford
would not be a “claimant” that may initiate Board review.
Ashford Supp. Br. 2 (quoting Mohamad v. Palestinian
Auth., 566 U.S. 449, 454 (2012) (quoting 7 Oxford English