2 ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS
[…] comment procedures and represented a change in position
for which the VA was required to—but failed to—provide
adequate justification.
DISCUSSION
I
A
Ashford has the burden of establishing this court’s ju-
risdiction over its petition. See Disabled Am. Veterans v.
Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 859 F.3d 1072, 1077 (Fed. Cir.
responded, expressing its “I[ntention] N[ot] T[o] A[ct]” on
Ashford’s application. J.A. 1322.
Case: 18-1213 Document: 66 Page: 9 Filed: 03/03/2020
ASHFORD UNIVERSITY, LLC v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS 9
AFFAIRS
2017). Ashford contends that we have jurisdiction under
38 U.S.C. § 502. Section 502 provides that:
An action of the Secretary [of the VA] to which sec-
tion 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is sub-
ject to judicial review. Such review shall be in
accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be
sought only in the United States Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit.
Title 5, section 552(a)(1) refers in relevant part to “substan-
tive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by
law,” and “statements of general policy or interpretations
of general applicability formulated and adopted by the
agency” (i.e., interpretive rules).