[Cite as State v. Hawthorne, 2020-Ohio-756.]
[…] VOLPE OF THE FBI TO READ TEXT MESSAGES INTO EVIDENCE IN OPEN COURT
BETWEEN THE DEFENDANT AND CLEVELAND HAWTHORNE.
{¶20} “IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT PERMITTING THE CRIMINAL
HISTORY AND FBI INVESTIGATION OF CLEVELAND HAWTHORNE TO BE
PRESENTED AT TRIAL.”
I.
{¶21} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred by
(1) instructing the jury on the inferior degree offense of voluntary manslaughter as
requested by the State and (2) subsequently overruling appellant's motion for a new trial
pursuant to Crim.R. 33. We agree on the first point.
{¶22} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: “No person shall be held
to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment
of a grand jury.” This constitutional provision guarantees the accused that the essential
facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the
grand jury. State v. Thompson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85843, 2006-Ohio-3162, ¶ 14.