Com. v. Mathis, N.
[…] After a hearing, the PCRA court reinstated Mathis’ direct appellate rights. This appeal follows, in which Mathis challenges the legality and discretionary aspects of his sentence. Mathis claims that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence when it sentenced him on both conspiracy to commit murder and attempted murder. In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court agreed, and recommended we remand for resentencing.2 The Commonwealth also concedes the illegality of Mathis’ sentence. We concur that Mathis was illegally sentenced. Section 906 of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. In this context, “[w]hen the law speaks of a ‘conviction,’ it means a judgment, and not merely a verdict, which in common parlance is called a conviction.” Commonwealth v. Maguire, 452 A.2d 1047, 1049 (Pa. Super. 1982).