In Re The Marriage Of: Nia J. Collins And Robert L. Collins
[…] Condon

v. Condon, 177 Wn.2d 150, 157, 298 P.3d 86 (2013). When the contract concerns an arbitration

agreement, we “determine the arbitrability of the dispute by examining the arbitration agreement

between the parties,” and we review “questions of arbitrability de novo.” Davis v. Gen. Dynamics

Land Sys., 152 Wn. App. 715, 718, 217 P.3d 1191 (2009). The burden of showing that an

arbitration agreement is unenforceable is on the party opposing arbitration. Townsend v. Quadrant

Corp., 173 Wn.2d 451, 455, 268 P.3d 917 (2012).

       RCW 7.04A.060 governs the enforceability of arbitration agreements. Under RCW

7.04A.060(1), “[a]n agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or


                                                 7
No. 52787-1-II


subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and

irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract.”

RCW 7.04A.060(2) establishes that a “court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists

or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” RCW 7.04A.070 governs motions to

compel or stay arbitration. RCW 7.04A.070(3) prohibits a court from refusing to order arbitration

on the grounds that the court determines a “claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for

the claim have not been established.”