In re: RYAN EUGENE RAY, Clerk
[…] 2014, filed suit against RSI alleging violation of his rights under the Uniformed
Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”) of 1994. Id.
Case: 19-10875 Document: 00515330710 Page: 2 Date Filed: 03/03/2020
No. 19-10875
Hernandez claimed that his ER visit was for treatment of an aggravation of a
back condition that he suffered while on military duty the preceding weekend.
Id. at 359. Thus, under USERRA’s convalescence provision, his reporting
period was extended to July 16, on grounds that he sustained an injury during
his military service on July 15. See 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(2)(A) (“A person who is
hospitalized for, or convalescing from, an illness or injury incurred in, or
aggravated during, the performance of service in the uniformed services shall,
at the end of the period that is necessary for the person to recover from such
illness or injury, report to the person’s employer[.]”).
During the discovery period, RSI served Hernandez with requests for
production of all medical records from July 2013, including those from the July
15 ER trip, as well as any records relating to treatment for his injuries alleged