People of Michigan v. Adam Jacob Risbridger
[…] Id. Reversal on the basis of plain error is only warranted “when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original). OV 9 relates to the “number of victims,” and 10 points are properly assessed when, in relevant part, “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The statute further instructs to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). Prior precedent reveals that there must be a factual connection between the defendant’s conduct and defendant placing the victim in danger of physical injury.