in Re: The Commitment of Guillermo Chico Regaldo
[…] Id. at 804. As for the prerequisites of a civil commitment, a trial judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision if the fact-finder determines he or she is a sexually violent predator. See id. at 803. Statute defines a sexually violent predator as “a repeat sexually violent offender” who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)(1)–(2) (West 2017). In turn, a “person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). Finally, establishing that a person is a sexually violent predator requires proof beyond reasonable doubt.