NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] with police in hot pursuit.
Defendant relies on State v. Bolte, 115 N.J. 579, 597 (1989), for the
proposition that police in hot pursuit of a suspect may not barge into a home if
there is only probable cause to believe the fleeing suspect committed a minor,
non-indictable offense. Defendant's reliance on Bolte is misplaced for two
reasons. First, at the moment police crossed the threshold of 191 Seaman Street,
just after defendant ran inside and slammed the door shut, they had probable
cause to believe defendant committed the indictable crime of resisting arrest as
defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2). That statute provides in pertinent part that
"a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely
prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an
arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2). Thus, the officers' pursuit into the residence
did not involve a minor offense as in Bolte.1
1
At the time Bolte was decided, fleeing from a motor vehicle stop was classified
as a disorderly persons offense. Bolte, 115 N.J. at 597. That statute has since