State of Iowa v. Eric Dewayne Campbell Jr.
[…] The court’s statement that the evidence “probably supported something more serious than what you were found guilty of” reveals the court’s belief Campbell was guilty of a higher crime than his conviction. The court provided this as a reason it imposed consecutive sentences. Additionally, the court cannot rely on evidence it heard at the trials and sentencing hearings of Campbell’s codefendants in deciding the appropriate sentence for Campbell. Campbell did not take part in those proceedings and could not either confront or control the evidence admitted. Cf. Iowa Code § 901.4 (giving the defendant, as the subject of the PSI, the opportunity to “file with the presentence investigation report, a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in 14 the report. The denial or refutation shall be included in the report”); State v. Bentley, 739 N.W.2d 296, 302 (Iowa 2007) (“[The defendant’s] right to confront witnesses against him is an essential constitutional right, and we must be vigilant in guarding against its erosion.”).