State of Iowa v. David M. Putz
[…] The State presented no evidence to clarify where D.B. was living; the hearsay relayed from his sister did not make clear whether D.B. left the mother’s new home in Davenport or if the mother moved there without him. The record did show D.B.’s older brother was with him in Newton. The State cannot rely on the runaway-child provision in section 232.19(1)(c) as the equivalence of probable cause that a crime had been committed without proof the officer reasonably believed D.B. had run away from his parents. In the district court, the State also relied on section 232.79(1). That statute allows a peace officer to take a child into custody without a court order or parental consent if “the child is in a circumstance or condition that presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health” and “[t]here is not enough time to apply for an 15 order under section 232.78.”9 Hansen’s testimony at the suppression hearing points to section 232.79 as the basis for his trip to Putz’s residence. The officer cast the DHS request as an “emergency removal” where “a child is in danger.”