In the Interest of K.L., Minor Child
[…] Although the mother testified she asked the workers for more time with K.L., a parent must make a request for reasonable efforts to the juvenile court to preserve error. C.H., 652 N.W.2d at 148 (“[V]oicing complaints regarding the adequacy of services to a social worker is not sufficient. A parent must inform the juvenile court of such challenge.”). 5 the visitation the DHS provided the mother was based on these competing interests. Finally, the mother requests additional time to prove herself a capable parent. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue placement of the child for six more months if it determines “that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six- month period”). But the evidence does not support a finding that granting the mother additional time would eliminate the need for K.L.’s removal. We also note that “our legislature has established a limited time frame for parents to demonstrate their ability to be parents.”