In the Interest of K.L., Minor Child
[…] The court also noted that the mother has failed to meet K.L.’s many medical needs, attend all of her appointments, and provide for her care when the other children are present. Clear and convincing evidence supports the finding that returning K.L. to the mother’s custody would place her at risk of harm. The mother also challenges the finding that the State made reasonable efforts to return the child to her care.2 See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). The DHS must balance its obligation to make reasonable efforts with its obligation to protect a child from harm. See In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). What constitutes “reasonable efforts” therefore depends on the circumstances of each case.