Quentin Braswell v. Donna Smith
[…] I. On July 9, 2009, a federal grand jury in the Eastern District of North Carolina indicted Appellant on gun and drug charges. The Government filed an Information of Prior Convictions for Enhancement of Sentence pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851 (the “Information”), which stated that Appellant was subject to an enhanced sentence based on a 1997 North Carolina conviction for possession with intent to sell cocaine (the “1997 Conviction”). The Information alleged that the 1997 Conviction was a “felony drug offense[]” that subjected Appellant to an enhanced sentence pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(b). 1 J.A. 21. 2 1 At the time Appellant was charged, convicted, and sentenced, § 841(b) provided that “any person who violates [§ 841(a) for possession or distribution of drugs involving five grams or more of crack cocaine]” and “commits such violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years and not more than life imprisonment.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) (2009). In the absence of a prior felony drug offense, the term of imprisonment “may not be less than 5 years and not more than 40 years.” Id.