Appeal’s decision in Anderson v. State, 247 So. 3d 680 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018),
[…] qualifies as a permissive lesser-included offense: that “the indictment or
information must allege all the statutory elements of the permissive lesser included
offense.” Piggott, 140 So. 3d at 669 (quoting Khianthalat, 974 So. 2d at 361).
However, instead of analyzing the language of the charging instrument in Piggott’s
case, the Fourth District seems to have concluded that alleging an automobile as a
deadly weapon constitutes an allegation of driving as a matter of law. See id.
3. “Aggravated assault” is an “assault . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon without
intent to kill.” § 784.021(1)(a). “Assault” is defined in section 784.011(1), Florida
Statutes (2014), as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to
the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some
act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is
imminent.”
-9-
(“conclud[ing] that reckless driving is a permissive lesser included offense of
aggravated battery with a deadly weapon when the alleged deadly weapon is an
automobile” and reiterating that “the charge of aggravated battery with a deadly