Appeal’s decision in Anderson v. State, 247 So. 3d 680 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018),
[…] not a judicial function.” (footnote omitted)). Any judicial rule authorizing a
defendant to present an uncharged offense for a jury’s consideration, over the
objection of the prosecution, would interfere with the executive branch’s exclusive
-7-
authority to prosecute cases and would constitute a substantive change in Florida
law.
B. Application in This Case.
We now turn to whether the information charging Anderson with aggravated
assault with a deadly weapon alleged all statutory elements of reckless driving.
“Reckless driving” is defined in section 316.192(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014),
which states that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton
disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
Florida’s standard jury instructions provide the following instruction for a violation
of section 316.192(1)(a):
To prove the crime of Reckless Driving, the State must prove
the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
(Defendant) drove a vehicle in Florida with a willful or wanton