v. Jiron
[…] People v. Quezada-Caro, 2019 COA 155, ¶ 11. Linking the severity of punishment to the presence or absence of an identified fact does not automatically make that fact an element. Gwinn, ¶ 44. ¶9 “Generally, any fact, other than the fact of a prior conviction, that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at ¶ 45 (emphasis added). ¶ 10 With respect to what is required to elevate a DUI charge from a misdemeanor to a felony, section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides, in relevant part, as follows: A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs . . . commits driving under the influence. Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal 4 episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . or any combination thereof. ¶ 11 Section 42-4-1301(2)(a) is structured similarly and uses the same language with respect to the elevation of a DUI per se charge from a misdemeanor to a felony.