IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “Every contract or duty within the Uniform
Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and
enforcement.”’* WCW asserts that Star breached its obligation to act in good faith
in its performance when it failed to provide notice before surrendering its
Delaware supplier license.
| I.C. Trading Ltd. v. Walmart Stores, Inc., 947 F.Supp.2d 449, 460 (D. Del. 2013) (finding
plaintiff's breach of contract claim failed under the DUCC because “substantial quantities” is
“fatally indefinite” and renders the agreement “illusory and, therefore, unenforceable’).
? 6 Del. C. §1-304.
16
WCW relies on DUCC Section 2-309, which provides:
(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is
indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless
otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.
(3)Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of
an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the
other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if
its operation would be unconscionable.”
It is uncontested that the alleged agreement involved an indefinite duration.
WCW asserts that the agreement involved “successive performances” during the
nearly three years that the agreement was in place. WCW argues that the