IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] customarily are made orally.
WCW also relies on Section 2-204, which provides: “A contract for sale of
goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”>” Even
if “one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness....”>8
Star argues that the alleged agreement fails to comply with the DUCC
statute of frauds. Star asserts that the DUCC imposes substantively different
requirements on sale of goods contracts from those of Delaware’s general statute
of frauds. Section 2-201(1) of the DUCC requires:
[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the
parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or
by his or her authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient
because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract
is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods
shown in such writing.°?
Star asserts that there is no “writing sufficient to indicate that” the parties
had an exclusive distribution agreement in perpetuity, let alone one signed by
57 Id. § 2-204(1).
%8 Td. § 2-204(3).
°° 6 Del. C. § 2-201(1).
13
Star.