IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] performed within a year.”)).
>? Op. Br. at 14.
3 Lee ex rel. B.L. Picture People, Inc., 2012 WL 1415471, at *4 (Del. Super.) (referring to 6
Del. C. § 2-102 (“[T]his Article applies to transactions in goods.”)).
11
that WCW cannot pick and choose which UCC provisions govern the alleged
contract.
Delaware Uniform Commercial Code
DUCC Section 1-201 defines “Agreement” as the “bargain of the parties in
fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including
course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section
1-303.”>4
Section 1-303 defines “course of dealing” as a “sequence of conduct
concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that
is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for
interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”*> WCW argues that its previous
transactions with Star formed a binding agreement under the DUCC because they
established expectations of exclusivity and continued performance.
“Usage of trade” is “any practice or method of dealing having such