IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged
therewith. ...”); but see Dweck v. Nasser, 2010 WL 972780, at *2 (Del. Ch.) (citing Havef Corp.
v. Guyer, 211 A.2d 910, 912-13 (Del. 1965) (“It has been the law in Delaware for many years
that the Statute of Frauds does not apply to a contract which may, by any possibility, be
performed within a year.”)).
>? Op. Br. at 14.
3 Lee ex rel. B.L. Picture People, Inc., 2012 WL 1415471, at *4 (Del. Super.) (referring to 6
Del. C. § 2-102 (“[T]his Article applies to transactions in goods.”)).
11
that WCW cannot pick and choose which UCC provisions govern the alleged
contract.
Delaware Uniform Commercial Code
DUCC Section 1-201 defines “Agreement” as the “bargain of the parties in
fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including
course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section
1-303.”>4
Section 1-303 defines “course of dealing” as a “sequence of conduct
concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that
is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for