IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”°° WCW argues that
its alleged agreement could be found binding based on trade practices in the
4 6 Del. C. § 1-303 (emphasis added).
5 Id. § 1-303(a) (emphasis added).
°6 Td; see also Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. AIU Ins. Co., 2015 5829461, at *7 (Del. Super.)
(“In order for course of conduct evidence to be relevant, the conduct must involve the same
parties and the same contract.”).
12
alcohol wholesaler industry. WCW asserts that exclusive distribution contracts
customarily are made orally.
WCW also relies on Section 2-204, which provides: “A contract for sale of
goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”>” Even
if “one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness....”>8
Star argues that the alleged agreement fails to comply with the DUCC
statute of frauds. Star asserts that the DUCC imposes substantively different
requirements on sale of goods contracts from those of Delaware’s general statute
of frauds. Section 2-201(1) of the DUCC requires: