World Class Wholesale LLC v. Star Industries, Inc.
[…] Although “[t]he required writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract” the DUCC clarifies that “[t]he only term which must appear is the quantity term which need not be accurately stated but recovery is limited to the amount stated.”’? Here, Star argues, no such quantity term has been specified, thus 67 1984 WL 15664 (Del. Ch.). 68 6 Del. C. § 2-204(3) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). Pennzoil, 1984 WL 15664, at *13—-14 (quoting Kleinschmidt Div. of SCM Corp. v. Futuronics Corp., 363 N.E.2d 701 (1977)) (emphasis added); see also Miller v.