IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sale does not fail for indefiniteness if terms, even important terms, are left open” so
long as the parties intended to contract and an appropriate remedy may be
fashioned.”
Although “[t]he required writing need not contain all the material terms of
the contract” the DUCC clarifies that “[t]he only term which must appear is the
quantity term which need not be accurately stated but recovery is limited to the
amount stated.”’? Here, Star argues, no such quantity term has been specified, thus
67 1984 WL 15664 (Del. Ch.).
68 6 Del. C. § 2-204(3) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not
fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”).
Pennzoil, 1984 WL 15664, at *13—-14 (quoting Kleinschmidt Div. of SCM Corp. v. Futuronics
Corp., 363 N.E.2d 701 (1977)) (emphasis added); see also Miller v. Newsweek, Inc., 660 F.Supp.
852, 856 (D. Del. 1987) (finding that a single telephone conversation between the parties created