A19A2174. WILSON v. THE STATE.
[…] the State can seek to admit evidence under these provisions for any relevant purpose,
including propensity.”9 Moreover,
5
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a).
6
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) defines the term “offense of child molestation” as “any
conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in [inter alia] [a]ny crime that involves
contact between any part of the accused’s body . . . and the genitals or anus of a child;
or [a]ny crime that involves contact . . . between the genitals or anus of the accused
and any part of the body of a child[.]”
7
See Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017).
8
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith.”)
9
Robinson v. State, 342 Ga. App. 624, 634 (4) (b) (805 SE2d 103) (2017)
(citations and punctuation omitted).
5
[u]nder Rule 414 (a), showing a disposition toward molestation is a
relevant purpose and not unfairly prejudicial in light of the nature of that
conduct.