A19A2174. WILSON v. THE STATE.
[…] offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant.”6 Furthermore, in sexual assault and child
molestation cases, both Rules 413 and 414 supersede the provisions of OCGA § 24-4-
404,7 which typically prevents the inclusion of prior bad acts.8 Rules 413 and 414
“create[s] a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility, and
the State can seek to admit evidence under these provisions for any relevant purpose,
including propensity.”9 Moreover,
5
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a).
6
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) defines the term “offense of child molestation” as “any
conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in [inter alia] [a]ny crime that involves
contact between any part of the accused’s body . . . and the genitals or anus of a child;
or [a]ny crime that involves contact . . . between the genitals or anus of the accused
and any part of the body of a child[.]”
7
See Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017).
8
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith.”)
9
Robinson v. State, 342 Ga.