A19A2174. WILSON v. THE STATE.
[…] defendant’s lustful disposition regarding younger females).
13
Arbegast v. State, 332 Ga. App. 414, 419 (2) (a) (ii) (773 SE2d 283) (2015).
14
See Condra, 238 Ga. App. at 176 (2).
8
(b) The Appellant also contends that the prior instance of child molestation was
inadmissible, because it was irrelevant to any material fact.
The Appellant argues that the evidence of prior acts did not show his motive
or intent and the temporal remoteness of the prior acts of child molestation combined
to show that the trial court abused its discretion.
OCGA § 24-4-401 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any
tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
Moreover,
evidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally is
relevant to show—the evidence, in other words, has some tendency to
make more or less probable—that the same defendant committed a
similar act with the same sort of intent, especially when the acts were