People v. Valdez
[…] "A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a [1]). "[A]ggravated cruelty" is defined as conduct "which: (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a [1]). "'[C]ruelty' includes every act, omission, or neglect, whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 350 [2]).